Monthly report

English-speaking tech jobs in Spain: October 2026

A snapshot of the 2,583 jobs we track on Spain Dev Jobs. We count only our own data: these are the ads on this board, not the whole job market.

Generated on . This report does not change after it is published.

Headline numbers

  • 2,583Live jobs
  • 411Companies hiring
  • 2,417New jobs we found from 1 October 2026 to 15 October 2026
  • 2%Mention visa sponsorship

New jobs grow when we add companies to the board, so they do not show whether hiring went up or down.

What the ads offer

Share of all 2,583 jobs, read from the ad text.

  1. Visa sponsorship2% (42 of 2,583)
  2. Relocation support7% (193 of 2,583)
  3. Apply from abroad10% (257 of 2,583)
  4. No Spanish needed100% (2,576 of 2,583)
  5. Fully remote32% (829 of 2,583)
  6. States a salary12% (308 of 2,583)

Top cities

  1. Barcelona768 jobs (30%)
  2. Madrid693 jobs (27%)
  3. Valencia78 jobs (3%)
  4. Málaga74 jobs (3%)
  5. A Coruña41 jobs (2%)
  6. Sant Cugat del Vallès38 jobs (1%)
  7. Seville14 jobs (1%)
  8. Pozuelo de Alarcón11 jobs (under 1%)
  9. Mollet del Valles10 jobs (under 1%)
  10. Castelldefels9 jobs (under 1%)

Top roles

  1. Other tech851 jobs (33%)
  2. Machine learning & AI279 jobs (11%)
  3. DevOps & SRE258 jobs (10%)
  4. Product212 jobs (8%)
  5. Backend161 jobs (6%)
  6. Security138 jobs (5%)
  7. Data science129 jobs (5%)
  8. Data engineering95 jobs (4%)
  9. Design94 jobs (4%)
  10. Engineering management82 jobs (3%)

Top stacks

An ad can name several, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

  1. Python871 jobs (34%)
  2. AWS617 jobs (24%)
  3. Kubernetes491 jobs (19%)
  4. SQL423 jobs (16%)
  5. LLMs418 jobs (16%)
  6. Azure397 jobs (15%)
  7. Google Cloud322 jobs (12%)
  8. Docker294 jobs (11%)
  9. Java264 jobs (10%)
  10. TypeScript263 jobs (10%)
  11. Terraform259 jobs (10%)
  12. PostgreSQL230 jobs (9%)
  13. Go225 jobs (9%)
  14. Linux217 jobs (8%)
  15. React217 jobs (8%)

Seniority

  1. Intern65 jobs (3%)
  2. Junior59 jobs (2%)
  3. Mid-level19 jobs (1%)
  4. Senior838 jobs (32%)
  5. Staff121 jobs (5%)
  6. Principal73 jobs (3%)
  7. Lead181 jobs (7%)
  8. Manager54 jobs (2%)
  9. Director49 jobs (2%)
  10. Not specified1,124 jobs (44%)

Advertised salaries

Yearly salaries in EUR from 306 live ads. Monthly salaries count 12 times (12 of the 306). We show a group only with at least 5 salaries.

All jobs
JobsMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
All jobs€74,500€40,950 to €140,000306
By role
RoleMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
Other tech€80,000€37,640 to €147,64087
DevOps & SRE€62,250€43,600 to €120,20038
Backend€86,500€52,000 to €127,20031
Product€84,000€56,940 to €152,30029
Machine learning & AI€71,630€43,300 to €147,72022
Data science€60,750€38,000 to €106,63420
Security€68,500€36,300 to €106,75016
Data engineering€62,000€43,120 to €99,00013
Design€64,000€36,000 to €122,2008
Engineering management€105,500€70,000 to €176,8005
By city
CityMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
Barcelona€71,250€38,600 to €137,000104
Madrid€60,500€39,200 to €100,00077
Sant Cugat del Vallès€46,116€46,116 to €46,1168

Companies with the most open jobs

  1. Airbus115 jobs (4%)
  2. Allianz73 jobs (3%)
  3. Roche72 jobs (3%)
  4. Nebius65 jobs (3%)
  5. Accenture44 jobs (2%)
  6. Fever44 jobs (2%)
  7. Air Apps43 jobs (2%)
  8. T-Systems Iberia43 jobs (2%)
  9. Preply39 jobs (2%)
  10. Scopely37 jobs (1%)

How we counted

Generated on 15 October 2026 from the 2,583 jobs live on Spain Dev Jobs at that moment. A city, role, stack or company needs at least 3 jobs to be listed, and a list needs at least 3 rows. Shares and the seniority split need at least 20 live jobs. Smaller numbers are left out rather than shown.

Live jobs
Job ads shown on Spain Dev Jobs when this report was generated. We list only companies where we found evidence that English is the working language.
Companies hiring
Companies with at least one live job.
New jobs we found this month
Ads we saw for the first time during the report month (UTC), including ads that have closed since. This number grows when we add companies to Spain Dev Jobs, so it does not show whether hiring went up or down.
Shares
The number of live jobs with a feature, divided by all live jobs. We read features from the ad text, so an ad that does not mention visa sponsorship counts as not offering it.
Visa sponsorship
The ad says the employer sponsors a visa or work permit.
Relocation support
The ad offers help with moving.
Apply from abroad
The ad accepts applicants who live in another country.
No Spanish needed
The ad is written in English and does not ask for Spanish.
Fully remote
The ad says the job is fully remote.
States a salary
The ad gives a pay figure or range, in any currency.
Advertised salary
Yearly salaries in EUR from live ads that state one. Monthly salaries count 12 times. For the median, each ad counts once, at the middle of its range. The range runs from the 10th percentile of the lower bounds to the 90th percentile of the upper bounds. Hourly and other-currency salaries are left out, and so are yearly figures under 10,000 or over 1,000,000. B2B (invoiced) salaries are kept apart from employment salaries. Ads that name no contract type count as employment.

Download and cite

Download the data (CSV)

Cite this report:

Spain Dev Jobs, "English-speaking tech jobs in Spain: October 2026", published 15 October 2026, https://spain-devjobs.com/reports/2026-10

You may reuse these figures with credit to Spain Dev Jobs (CC BY 4.0).